UK's No. 1 Cisco & Meraki Authorised Partner and Supplier
BRAND: Cisco

Cisco GLC-FE-100BX-D - SFP Transceiver

MPN: GLC-FE-100BX-D
Price on request
OUT OF STOCK
FINANCE AVAILABLE
Paypal Visa Mastercard American Express
Free Technical Support
Can't decide?
Free Technical Support
We can help you decide which hardware is best for you
orders@cloudappliances.co.uk 020 3880 8840 Mon-Fri: 8AM-7PM
Description
Tech Overview

Cisco Part Number: GLC-FE-100BX-D is a Cisco 100BASE-BX10-D SFP for Fast Ethernet SFP Ports

The Cisco 100BASE-X Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) device, is an input/output device designed for Fast Ethernet ports, dual-rate Fast/Gigabit Ethernet ports, or Gigabit Ethernet ports of a Cisco switch or router. It establishes a connection between the port and the fiber cabling network.

Key features include:

  • Hot-swappable deployment: The device can be inserted or removed without rebooting the switch or router.
  • "Pay-as-you-populate" model support: Flexibility in adding SFPs according to requirements.
  • Interchangeability: Can be swapped with other 100BASE-X SFPs on the same line card.
  • Cisco quality ID feature: Enables the switch or router to recognize if the SFP is a Cisco qualified SFP.
  • Optical interoperability: Works seamlessly with corresponding 100BASE-X Ethernet interfaces on the same link.

Cisco 100BASE-BX10 SFP

The Cisco 100BASE-BX10 (part numbers GLC-FE-100BX-D and GLC-FE-100BX-U) SFPs operate on ordinary SMF single-strand link spans up to 10 km long. A 100BASE-BX10-D device is always connected a 100BASE-BX10-U device with a single strand of standard SMF with an operating transmission range up to 10 km. The communication over a single strand of fiber is achieved by separating the transmission wavelength of the two devices. 100BASE-BX10-D transmits a 1550-nm channel and receives a 1310-nm signal, whereas a 100BASE-BX10-U transmits a 1310-nm wavelength and receives a 1550-nm signal.

Stay Connected
Get Exclusive Offers & Updates