UK's No. 1 Cisco & Meraki Authorised Partner and Supplier
BRAND: Cisco

Cisco GLC-FE-100LX-RGD - SFP Transceiver

MPN: GLC-FE-100LX-RGD
Price on request
OUT OF STOCK
FINANCE AVAILABLE
Paypal Visa Mastercard American Express
Free Technical Support
Can't decide?
Free Technical Support
We can help you decide which hardware is best for you
orders@cloudappliances.co.uk 020 3880 8840 Mon-Fri: 8AM-7PM
Description
Tech Overview

Cisco Part Number: GLC-FE-100LX-RGD is a Cisco 100BASE-LX10 Rugged SFP for Fast Ethernet SFP Ports

The Cisco 100BASE-X Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) device, is an input/output device designed for Fast Ethernet ports, dual-rate Fast/Gigabit Ethernet ports, or Gigabit Ethernet ports of a Cisco switch or router. It establishes a connection between the port and the fiber cabling network.

Key features include:

  • Hot-swappable deployment: The device can be inserted or removed without rebooting the switch or router.
  • "Pay-as-you-populate" model support: Flexibility in adding SFPs according to requirements.
  • Interchangeability: Can be swapped with other 100BASE-X SFPs on the same line card.
  • Cisco quality ID feature: Enables the switch or router to recognize if the SFP is a Cisco qualified SFP.
  • Optical interoperability: Works seamlessly with corresponding 100BASE-X Ethernet interfaces on the same link.

Cisco 100BASE-LX10 SFP

The Cisco 100BASE-LX10 SFP operates on ordinary single-mode fiber-optic (SMF) link spans up to 10 km long.

GLC-FE-100LX modules operate in Fast Ethernet or dual-rate Fast/Gigabit Ethernet ports of Cisco switches and routers.

GLC-FE-100LX-RGD modules operate in Fast Ethernet or dual-rate Fast/Gigabit Ethernet ports of Cisco Industrial Ethernet and SmartGrid switches and routers.

These modules are interoperable with industrywide interfaces compliant to the IEEE 100BASE-LX10 standard.

Stay Connected
Get Exclusive Offers & Updates