UK's No. 1 Cisco & Meraki Authorised Partner and Supplier
BRAND: Cisco

Cisco QSFP-100G-DR-S - QSFP Transceiver

MPN: QSFP-100G-DR-S
£1,052.48
£1,262.98 Incl. VAT
AVAILABLE TO ORDER
FINANCE AVAILABLE
Paypal Visa Mastercard American Express
Free Technical Support
Can't decide?
Free Technical Support
We can help you decide which hardware is best for you
orders@cloudappliances.co.uk 020 3880 8840 Mon-Fri: 8AM-7PM
Description
Tech Overview

Cisco Part Number: QSFP-100G-DR-S is a Cisco 100GBASE-DR1 QSFP Transceiver, 500m over SMF

The range of Cisco 100GBASE Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable (QSFP) modules provides customers with a diverse selection of high-density and energy-efficient options for 100 Gigabit Ethernet connections. These modules cater to various needs, including data center networks, high-performance computing, enterprise core and distribution layers, as well as service provider applications. Representing our cutting-edge technology, the QSFP-100G modules stand as the latest evolution in 100G transceiver solutions, packaged within the compact QSFP form factor.

Cisco QSFP modules offer a range of features and benefits tailored to meet high-speed networking demands:

  • Hot-swappable Design: These modules are designed to be hot-swappable, facilitating seamless installation and removal without disrupting network operations. Simply plug them into a 100G Gigabit Ethernet Cisco QSFP port, ensuring efficient and hassle-free deployment.
  • Interoperability: Cisco QSFP modules are interoperable with other IEEE-compliant 100GBASE interfaces where applicable. This compatibility ensures versatility and ease of integration within diverse networking environments.
  • Certified Performance: Rigorously certified and tested on Cisco QSFP-100G ports, these modules guarantee superior performance, quality, and reliability. This rigorous testing process ensures consistent and dependable networking capabilities.
  • High-Speed Connectivity: Equipped with a high-speed electrical interface compliant to IEEE 802.3bm standards, Cisco QSFP modules provide reliable connectivity for demanding networking applications. This compliance ensures optimal performance and compatibility with industry standards, meeting the requirements of modern networking infrastructure.

Cisco QSFP-100G-DR-S

The Cisco QSFP-100G-DR-S Module supports link lengths of up to 500 m over a standard pair of G.652 Single-Mode Fiber (SMF) with duplex LC connectors. The 100 Gigabit Ethernet signal is carried over a single wavelength using onboard PAM4 modulation and FEC. QSFP-100G-DR-S interoperates with 400G transceivers that comply with IEEE 400GBASE-DR4, such as Cisco's QSFP-400G-DR4-S, via fiber break-out cables.

Stay Connected
Get Exclusive Offers & Updates