UK's No. 1 Cisco & Meraki Authorised Partner and Supplier
BRAND: Cisco

Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4-S= - QSFP Transceiver

MPN: QSFP-40G-LR4-S=
£3,767.82
£4,521.38 Incl. VAT
IN STOCK (QTY: 6)
NEXT DAY DELIVERY
FINANCE AVAILABLE
Paypal Visa Mastercard American Express
Free Technical Support
Can't decide?
Free Technical Support
We can help you decide which hardware is best for you
orders@cloudappliances.co.uk 020 3880 8840 Mon-Fri: 8AM-7PM
Description
Tech Overview

Cisco Part Number: QSFP-40G-LR4-S= is a Cisco 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP Module for SMF (Spare)

Cisco's 40GBASE QSFP (Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable) selection offers a diverse array of options catering to the needs of customers seeking high-density and energy-efficient 40 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity solutions. These modules are ideally suited for a range of environments including data centers, high-performance computing networks, enterprise core and distribution layers, as well as service provider applications.

Key Features and Advantages of Cisco QSFP Modules:

  • Easily swappable input/output device designed to seamlessly integrate with 40 Gigabit Ethernet Cisco QSFP ports, allowing for hassle-free installation and replacement.
  • Compatibility with other 40GBASE interfaces adhering to IEEE standards, ensuring interoperability where applicable, thus providing flexibility and ease of integration into existing setups.
  • Rigorously certified and meticulously tested on Cisco QSFP 40G ports to ensure unrivaled performance, superior quality, and exceptional reliability, guaranteeing peace of mind for users.
  • Boasting a high-speed electrical interface that complies with the rigorous IEEE 802.3ba standard, these modules deliver efficient and dependable data transmission capabilities.
  • Utilizing the QSFP form factor along with a 2-wire I2C communication interface and other low-speed electrical interfaces compliant with SFF 8436 and QSFP Multisource Agreement (MSA), these modules ensure compatibility and ease of deployment across various networking environments.

Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4-S (S-Class)

The Cisco 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP module supports link lengths of up to 10 kilometer over a standard pair of G.652 single-mode fiber with duplex LC connectors. The QSFP-40G-LR4-S module supports 40GBASE Ethernet rate only. The 40 Gigabit Ethernet signal is carried over four wavelengths. Multiplexing and demultiplexing of the four wavelengths are managed in the device. QSFP-40G-LR4-S does not support FCoE.

Stay Connected
Get Exclusive Offers & Updates